try-play-love

National Awards


National Coaching Awards

Coaching and coaches form a critical part of the squash landscape in New Zealand. Coaches from across the country at all levels donate their time and knowledge to allow athletes to not only improve their game but to also to enjoy the game to its potential.

Established in 2002, the Squash New Zealand National Coaching Awards recognise the hard work and endeavour that coaches put in on a weekly basis.


Awards Categories

There are three award categories which are aligned with the National Coach Development Framework:

  • New Coach of the Year: a coach who has been coaching for 2 years or less at any level.
  • Club and School Coach of the Year:  a coach who is working with junior or senior athletes in a club or school setting (this could include coaching individuals, junior programmes, beginner coaching, schools coaching and graded teams).
  • Performance Coach of the Year: a coach who is working with athletes at a District Representative Level or above, and / or working with a District Performance Squad.

Judging Criteria

When deciding a judging panel considers the following:

  • Coach development - number of modules attended and other learning opportunities taken
  • Coach activity - number of hours coached and types of programmes / services offered
  • Athlete outcomes - evidence of improving players / teams performances to achieve results
  • Coach's impact - influence that the coach has had on participation / membership

2018 Nominations

Nominate your Coaches of the Year. Make a nomination

2017 Winners

New Coach of the Year: Luke Jones (Northland)

Luke is a top New Zealand player, not long out of the junior squash scene himself. He can relate extremely well to the younger players and they enjoy his coaching style and the enthusiasm he brings to the court. 

Luke coaches Whangarei Squash Club junior players as part of WAS (Whangarei Academy of Squash) and also Northland Representative Juniors.

He was a Northland coach at the recent NZ Junior Age Groups coaching during the individual event as well as the teams event, and his coaching input is evident in how well Northland juniors have been improving and performing this past season.

Luke Jones Small

Club and School Coach of the Year: Jarrod van Driel (Auckland)

Jarrod runs many programs at the Browns Bay Racquets Club, Red Beach Squash Club, Herne Bay and Ponsonby Rackets Club every term. He offers an extension squash program, which includes weekly Junior Club Nights, Afterschool Programs, Junior Interclub Coaching, Holiday Programs, Performance Camps, Junior Fitness Evenings, an Academy Program and many more.

Jarrod established the Double Dot Squash Academy, and has continued to develop this program over the past year. The aim of this academy is to provide a high performance program to facilitate the improvement and growth of committed junior squash players at the clubs Jarrod coaches at. Over the past year the Academy has been run for six selected juniors, and will soon be increasing to involve more juniors.

This year Jarrod has continued to do coaching with schools around Auckland. He has coached for Squash Auckland at some of their in-school micro court programs as well as running several free open days at a local club for the local school kids to attend.

Jarrod van Driel Small

Performance Coach of the Year: Glen Wilson (Auckland)

Glen coached the Auckland Senior Men and Women's team to second place in their respective divisions at the Senior National Inter-District Teams Event in Napier.

Alongside Mark Waldin coached the Auckland Junior team and led the Boys team to a win in the Junior National Inter-District Teams Event in Christchurch while the Girls team finished one place ahead of their seeding in sixth.

Coach/Manager for the NZ Women's World Team in 2016 whom improved their seeding finishing 7th.

Coach to the NZ Doubles team, which collected two golds and a bronze at the World Doubles Champs in Manchester in August.

Most recently, Glen was appointed by Squash NZ as National Coaching Manager, and will lead the NZ team to the Commonwealth Games in April 2018.

Glen Wilson Small


Previous Winners

Year New Coach of the Year Club and School Coach of the Year Performance Coach of the Year
2017 Luke Jones, Northland Jarrod van Driel, Auckland Glen Wilson, Auckland
2016 Kylie Lindsay, Bay of Plenty Adam Odering, Canterbury Paul Hornsby, Auckland
2015 Keri Rhodes, Northland Manu Yam, Auckland Mike Allred, Canterbury
2014 Sally Stantiall, Central Graeme Randolph, Bay of Plenty Kashif Shuja, Central
2013 Jarrod van Driel, Brown's Bay Paul Roughan, Marlborough SRC Robbie Wyatt, Bay of Plenty
2012 Stu Fraser, Eden-Epsom Murray Sutherland, Hawkes Bay SRC Carol Owen, Eden-Epsom / Auckland
2011 Nirelle McDonald, Northland Nick Wiffen, Wellington Mark Waldin, Auckland
2010 Jason Wilson, Canterbury Jared Gravatt, Northland Joanne Williams, Waikato

The awards were changed in 2010 to align with the new National Coach Development Framework. 

Year Coach of the Year Junior Coach of the Year Team Coach of the Year
2009 Manu Yam, Belmont Park Paul Cornish, Devonport Mike Allred, Canterbury
2008 Keith Redman, Hawkes Bay Grant Watts and Karl Fraser, SquashGym Palmerston North Lyndon Templeton, Katikati
2007 Julie Hawkes, Auckland Matthew Ellis, Waikato
2006 Tanya Colyer, Taupo Bill Berry, Malvern Graham Brownrigg, Geyser City
2005 Danny McQueen, Geyser City Jenny Bell, Cambridge Shannon Patangata, Edgecumbe
2004 Edmund Bradford, Surf City Christine Barnett, Mitchell Park Peter Simpson, Palmerston North
2003 Nick Mita, Christchurch Marilyn Kennedy, Cambridge
2002 Mark Gribben, Otago Brett Watene and Charlie Moeke, Whakatane Paul Kenny, Wanganui

 


<< Back
«

February 2018

»
MTWTFSS
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

Squash Foundation Side Banner

Help more kiwis to play squash more often and with greater success.

Donate now

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners