try-play-love

Latest News

Faint and Hudson cause upsets in Round 1 of Aon NZJO

Annaleise Faint and Jack Hudson have caused upsets in their relevant draws of Round 1 of the Aon New Zealand Junior Open at the Cambridge Racquets Club and Leamington Squash Club.

Jack Hudson has upset his higher seeded opponent Caleb Madden in the first round taking his win in a comfortable three showing control and placement of the ball. Whilst most of the higher seeded players took their wins in 3, Michael Shelton-Agar took his win from Shayden Toka in a high intensity four, whilst Australian Nicholas Calvert had a tough five setter to start his weekend off against Indian player Rahul Vasistha. Lwamba Chileshe took his win from Te Aorangi Murphy in four and Leo Fatialofa made his way into the main draw after a late withdrawal due to injury from Mitchell Kempton.

Annaleise Faint took the biggest win of the Girls Open with her win over Australian Shehana Vithana where Faint was able to show great control and placement of the ball to claim her spot in Round 2 with a win in 4. All other higher seeded players took their win in 3 except for Courtney Mather who was pushed by Georgia Fyfe in her first round match up. Fyfe was able to find great power and placement but it was Mather who was able to get across the line and claim the win in 5.

The second round is sure to see a number of great matchups. Keep checking back to iSquash here for full game scores of all divisions.

Boys Open

Player A

Result

Player B

Games

Matthew Lucente

bt

Mr Glenn  W. Templeton

11/1, 11/8, 11/5

Jacob Ford

bt

Willz Donnelly

11/7, 11/9, 16/14

Leo A. Fatialofa

 

Bye

Lwamba Chileshe

bt

Te Aorangi Murphy-Fell

8/11, 11/1, 11/7, 11/5

Nicholas Calvert

bt

Rahul Vasishtha

9/11, 11/4, 10/12, 11/2, 12/10

Mr Michael Shelton-Agar

bt

Shayden Toka

11/6, 11/6, 5/11, 11/4

Mr Anthony Lepper

bt

Keidah Bungard

11/7, 11/4, 11/7

Finn Trimble

bt

Mr Akil Afghan

11/3, 11/3, 11/6

Mr Quinn R. Udy

bt

Kobe Fleming

11/3, 11/8, 11/9

Jack Hudson

bt

Mr Caleb M. Madden

11/9, 11/7, 13/11

Mr Sean B. Dykes

bt

Logan K. Webber

11/5, 16/14, 11/4

Caleb Johnson

bt

Elijah Thomas

11/8, 11/7, 11/8

Lachlan Coxsedge

bt

Liam McDonald

11/4, 11/5, 11/4

Rafa  Yam

bt

Campbell Webster

11/3, 11/3, 11/4

Temwa Chileshe

bt

Benjamin Ratcliffe

11/8, 11/4, 11/8

Gabe Yam

bt

Jamie Pattison

11/6, 11/3, 11/2

 

Girls Open

Player A

Result

Player B

Games

Kaitlyn Watts

bt

Jessica Osborne

11/1, 11/7, 11/7

Courtney Mather

bt

Georgia M. Fyfe

11/5, 13/11, 8/11, 8/11, 11/9

Ms Emma E. Cormack

bt

Ms Holly Keen-OLeary

11/7, 11/4, 11/4

Ms Camden A. Te Kani-McQueen

bt

Ms Charlotte S. Galloway

11/5, 11/8, 11/8

Ellie Jones

bt

Miss Georgia Robcke

11/4, 11/5, 12/10

Winona-Jo Joyce

bt

Grace J. Hymers

11/7, 11/6, 11/4

Miss Ruby R. Turnbull

bt

Sophie Hodges

11/4, 11/3, 11/7

Ms Nadia Hubbard

bt

Ms Taylor M. Clarke

11/4, 11/5, 11/3

Anika Jackson

bt

Peng Zhen Ni

11/2, 11/5, 11/7

Ms Annaleise Faint

bt

Shehana Vithana

8/11, 11/5, 12/10, 11/9

Ms Annmarie Holst

bt

Ms Amy Horscroft

11/7, 11/6, 11/8

Ms Courtney Trail

bt

Natalie Sayes

11/4, 11/3, 11/4

Rhiarne Taiapa

bt

Emma Clyde

11/2, 11/4, 11/3

Ms Zoe T. Dykzeul

bt

Renee R. Dudson

11/2, 11/2, 11/3

Grace Pattison

bt

Leah Hodges

11/5, 11/4, 11/9

Ms Anna Hughes

bt

He Xin Ru

11/8, 11/3, 11/3

 


<< Back

«

October 2017

»
MTWTFSS
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

= Multiple Events = Single Event

Add an Event

TPL Campaign

Follow us

Major Sponsors

Category Sponsors

Funders

Partners